Test characteristics for the diagnosis of urinary tract infection in children

TestNumber of studiesWeighted sensitivityWeighted specifi cityWeighted +LR*Weighted –LR*
*Likelihood ratios (LRs) defined in Glossary and calculated from data in article.
LE=leukocyte esterase.
Dipstick, any nitrite only 1350%98%250.51
Dipstick, any LE only783%84%50.2
Dipstick, any nitrite or LE 988%93%130.13
Dipstick, both nitrite and LE572%96%180.29
Gram stain, any organisms593%95%190.07
Enhanced analysis of spun urine 567%79%30.42
Enhanced analysis of unspun urine977%89%70.26